Friday, July 31, 2009

Almost a month

It has almost been a month since I've last updated this little small space of mine.

To sum it all up, the reason for me disappearing from the blogscene is because of life in general. Which of course inclues studies (the perpetual no.1 sorrow of mine on earth), as well as family, so on and so forth.

Anyhowdy, does anybody remembers the Prima teen contest that I talked about approximately 2 months ago? I finally got started on my entry on the 26th July. haha. I only submitted it on 30th July because I was frustrated of getting the 'right' photograph suitable to enter into the contest. Because of the dimensions of the Prima flowers, it became so hard to scan in the layout without it looking grainy or blur... so my only alternative is to photograph it.

I don't know whether my entry would be accepted because I don't know what constitutes as submitting it before July 31st (the deadline).... apparently, you have to wait for the Prima staff to verify your submission before it shows on the contest gallery. By the time that happens, I am not sure whether it would still be under the deadline of 31st July, because as you can see now, its already 1st August, and its still not appearing in the contest gallery....

Yeah I am a very impatient person. :(

Photographing it was a tough process. I had to wait for the suitable light setting and then capture it. Many times, I had blur edges, excessive amount of graininess/noise which irritated me to no end.

This is one of the decent shots. I tried to use as many Prima products as possible, but eventually the alpha, patterned paper and one rub on isn't from Prima. But basically everything else is from Prima. :)

One of the few layouts that I journalled! Feel so proud of myself right now, haha:

AllAboutMeCopy4 by you.

Supplies List:
Patterned Papers: Creative Imaginations, Prima Marketing (photo frame)
Flowers: Prima Marketing's Trellis flowers in pink and white (awesome shades)
Embellishments: October Afternoon, Prima Marketing (Donna Downey's "love" canvas tag, paper rose made from Flirty little secrets patterned paper, rose rubon cut into half for use on the photograph and frame)
Alphas: American Crafts
Border/Others: Prima Marketing's Sew Cute stitched mulberry paper.

Journaling reads (It became too small when I resized it) :
"All about me: 15, a little meek, a little emotional and a wee bit too sensitive sometimes... but absolutely loved <3"

Hopefully that constitutes as 70% worth of Prima products. :D The journaling really sums up who I am right now. As with every other teen, I have my emotional and sensitive moments. Also a little bit shy sometimes, but I do know, for sure that I have an awesome bunch of family and friends that I can count on, who love me for who I am. :D

That's all for now.
I am loving CHA at the moment... but I don't really buy festive lines (I normally just buy generic lines for obvious purposes) as some festivals are exclusively celebrated in America (or even if not, celebrated in certain countries only). Christmas, and Halloween are not as elaborately celebrated here in Singapore as compared to America, particularly Halloween. :(

This time round, a whole load of manufacturers had came up with festive lines, I can even think of a few on top of my head, Making Memories, Cosmo Cricket, Basic Grey, Crate Paper, SEI, Webster Pages, October Afternoon, etc all released either Halloween or Christmas lines... but good thing is, they also released some other generic lines, so I am good for now.

At least this meant that I don't have to splurge oh-so-heavily like before! That is a good thing, right? :D I saw so many online eye candies lately that I want to grab, but really, some are really not affordable at the moment. I already quit all my kit clubs cause my scrapping frequency dropped a lot... blame homework, not me. :D

Can't wait for Prima to update their blog with the top 10 finalists! Can't wait to see who got selected, and hopefully, I am included, lol! :D I already saw a few stunning entries in the contest gallery so Prima might have a tough choice to choose from, huh? :D

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Has been long...

It sure has been long since I've last posted.

Vacations is now over and its now time to head back to school, ouch. :( I seriously can't bear with the days where I can spend my time lazing around and being a nocturnal creature. Now my biological clock isn't really working well, but I sure hope it's adjusting well to the new timing. :)

Had a few layouts done during the school vacations, and glad to say, one of them have won the Garden Girls weekly challenge over at TwoPeas sometime ago, only managed to check back now, but I am definitely glad to win (and of course, the shopping credit sure did grab me some good deals!) :)

It was the manicure one, if anybody remembers haha. :)
Just did another layout, it was meant for a challenge at my LSS, but I didn't win anyway, though it's alright as I had fun creating that layout. :)

Here to share if anybody's interested:

Courage by you.

Cardstock: Bazzill Basics
Patterned Papers: Cosmo Cricket
Chipboard: Maya Road, Sassafras Lass
Tags: Tim Holtz (Ranger Industries)
Rub-ons: Rhoanna Farrer (Autumn Leaves)

I will be back to share some new projects when I am done recharging myself for the new school term, its so exciting, and just a little hint, it can be applied in real-life. Oh oh, CHA is coming soon, and I can't wait to see what the manufacturers come up with this season, oh man, that's gonna be digging a big hole in my pocket for sure. CHA always have this underlaying effect, heh! :)